BPA Ripon 2018
BPA Ripon 2018
BPA Ripon 2017
BPA Ripon 2017

Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Effective 25th May 2018

Privacy Notice

Vinden Estates Ltd are committed to the protection of individual privacy rights. We hold ourselves to the highest legal and ethical standards and take all reasonable care to prevent unauthorised access to and use of your personal data.


Our staff maintains a responsibility to keep your information confidential and will only use it to offer relevant products and services related to your enquiry.


Any personal details that we use to provide or promote our services to you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone numbers, or any details of the properties you have purchased or about which you have enquired) will not be passed to any third party organisation for marketing purposes other than that which you have requested.


What information we will use ?

  1. We will collect and use information about you in the course of buying or selling properties. This information will include your name, address, contact numbers, email and relevant ID to satisfy current Anti Money Laundering and financial crime regulations.
  2. The information you provide when you register to buy or sell a property is necessary for us to check you are who you say you are, to enable us to contact you, and to ensure the safety of our staff and clients.

If you do not provide this information we will not be able to act on your behalf either buying or selling.


How will your information be used

  1. The personal data given will be used to enable us to effectively sell residential properties and provide related services.
  2. If necessary personal data may be shared with solicitors, surveyors, domestic energy assessors, financial advisors and nominated trades people.

The Period for which we will keep your information

We will keep your information for a maximum of 5 years as is necessary to comply with current anti money laundering legislation i.e

  • Proceeds of Crime Act 2002
  • Terrorism Act 2000
  • Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds (information on the Payer) Regulations 2017
  • Criminal Finances Act 2017

Who will we share your information with

As stated above we will only share information with people associated with the transaction of buying or selling your property including-

  • Solicitors/licenced conveyancers
  • Surveyors/structural engineers
  • Domestic energy accessors
  • Recommended Financial Services Advisor (FSA)
  • Nominated Trades Persons (List available from VE)

Where we will store your data.

  • Data we hold is encrypted and backed up by electronical storage in the "Cloud" (within the European Economic Area, "EEA") by our software provider, 10ninety, and their sub-processor Tsohost. For more infomration, please view their privacy policies at https://www.10ninety.co.uk/privacy-policy/ and https://www.tsohost.com/legal/privacy-policy.
  • Paper files are securely stored in locked filing cabinets
  • We may also store some data with Dropbox Business in the "Cloud" outside of the EEA, where it is permitted to do so under Articles 44 to 49 of GDPR. For more information on the EU-US Privacy Shield, which protects the transfer of data between the EU and the US, please visit Dropbox's Privacy Policy.

Consent

By entering into a business relationship with us to view, buy or sell a property we have a legal obligation to collect your data. We will not be using your data for direct marketing activities.


Your Choices and Rights

You have various rights under data protection law regarding the processing of personal information, including rights to:-


  • We will give you access to your data without delay and with in 1 month, without charge.
  • We will amend any inaccuracies and inform all parties that data was shared with.
  • Data will only be kept for the legal required time.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint to The Information Commissioners Office, if you feel that your data has been misused
  • Request access to personal information we hold about and details of our processing of your personal information;
  • Request us to correct inaccurate personal information;
  • Request us to delete personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Receive your personal information in a format suitable for transmission to a third party;
  • Object to and/or restrict the processing of personal information(including profiling) on certain grounds;
  • Object to the processing of your personal information for direct marking;
  • Object to any decision about you based solely on automated processing( including any profiling) that produces legal effects or otherwise significantly affects you; and
  • Lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioners Office

Data Controller and Data Processors

  • Data Controller Sonia Vinden
  • Data Processors- Elaine Smith, Hayley Seyffert, Roy Vinden.
  • Data Sub-Processors - 10ninety, Tsohost, Dropbox Business

Who we are

Vinden Estates Ltd Company Reg No 7716070

The Old Coach House

3 Blossomgate

Ripon

HG4 2AJ

Tel 01765 606 885

Email: sales@vindenestates.com

www.vindenestates.com